Saturday, March 21, 2015

Pet Sympathy card

I made this pet Sympathy card for a friend of mine. I hate having to make these cards, but I like to try and keep the cards soft and calm looking, rather than dark and deathly. Seems like so many people I know have been losing their fur-babies lately. It's such a sad time, our furry friends just don't live long enough. We must treasure every minute we have with them. I used the paw print dies to cut out the paws, and I put some craft paper behind the paw prints to make them pop out more. Then I stamped a little sentiment next to them. Very simple, but pretty card. Thank you for stopping by. ~Lindsay~

Monday, December 23, 2013

MIA much?!?

Does anyone even look on my blog anymore? I don't blame you if you don't! I've been so busy with my pet sitting and dog walking business, my card making has taken the back seat for a while :( But i have made cards here and there, I will post some pictures of them. Hope you enjoy!! And I hope everyone has a very Merry Christmas!!! And a Happy New Year!!! ~Lindsay~

Tuesday, July 23, 2013

week 3 day 1

I made another card for this amazing online card class i am taking right now. There are 3 sketches we can use and a color combo. The color combo is blue, 2 shades of brown and 2 shades of purple. I love the sketch I chose to do, I kept it simple. Hope you like it!! Thank you for looking!! ~Lindsay~

Friday, July 19, 2013

Summer Card camp 2: non holiday card.

I made this card for the Summer card camp 2, on the online classes. These classes are so amazing, I always get so inspired to create cards. The teachers are amazing,and so are the students! great talent!! This card is for the make a non holiday card, with holiday stamps. I used snowflakes for the background, they look like pretty flowers. And turned it into a thank you card. I added some liquid pearls and stickles. Thank you for looking!!! ~Lindsay~

Friday, June 29, 2012

I can't believe I have not posted on my blog since April!!! shame on me!!! so so sorry to everyone!! I do have a Facebook page now, called Lindsay's card creations. I do post on there more now, but I should be posting here too!!! I will do my best to! This is a cute little card I made for a friend, I just love this image, and had a blast coloring it in with my copics! ~Lindsay~

Thursday, April 19, 2012

A cut Above day 4

I made this card for today's class, what wonderful techniques and ideas!! I couldn't believe the gorgeous cards they had today!!! amazing!! The technique I did today was making the tag die LONGER! Soooo awesome!! why didn't I think of that??! LOL!! So I made this tag longer to fit the sentiment I used on the card. I just love it! Thank you for looking!!! ~Lindsay~

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

paper smooches cards!!!!!

I made a bunch of cards with my new paper smooches stamp set!!!! this set is sooooo adorable!!!! I can't think of how many cards i'm going to make with it! haha!!! I love these images sooooo much!!!! Thank you for looking! ~Lindsay~

A cut Above

I made this card with Inspiration from an online card class I am taking with Hero Arts called "A Cut Above" We are learning wonderful techniques and ideas with die cuts and die cutting machines. It's been wonderful so far!!! I'm leaning so much!! Thank you for looking! ~Lindsay~

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

and more!!!

More cards!!

few cards I've made over the past few months.

WOW!!! MIA Much???

So sorry to all my blog fans! I've been a horrible blogger!
My business has been exploding!! For those who don't know, I have my own pet sitting and dog walking business. And so I do over night pet sitting for my customers. and I have been going non stop ever since last october!! But it's been so great!! I really love working with dogs, and other pets!! It truly is a blessing to love what I do.
I have even had my mom helping me out, because I can only be in so many places at once :) She is having fun doing this too!!

Any who. I went to Anchorage Alaska for 19 days in January into February! It was amazing!!!! I went to visit my friend Donna Hitz!! Who works for A Muse studio!!! We met online 4 years ago and have been friends ever since! and she was looking for a dog sitter and asked me if I wanted to do it!! haha!! I said Hell Yes!!!! :) I'm so glad I went!! It was gorgeous there!!! And her little dog "Bougie" was so much fun to pet sit for.

So ever since coming back from alaska on February 6th, I have been pet sitting non stop and won't get a long break until April 1st. Which is a good thing!!! More jobs = more money!!! :) and more money = more crafty things!! haha!!

I did make a few cards while in Alaska! I will post them on here in a different post. Donna was so so nice, she let me use her crafty room and her stamps!!! I was in heaven!!!! she has an amazing craft room!!!!

Thank you all for being fans of my blog! I promise to post more!!!
I also have a Facebook page now for my card making! It's called "Lindsay's card creations" Please "Like" my page if you like! I do post a lot of pictures there too!!!

Thank you!!!!

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Tracy's Sketchy Thursday #154

Phew!! I made it just in time! :) Glad I got to make a card for this weeks sketch!!!

I used an adorable stamp by Stamping Bella. These images are so great!!!
This card is pretty simple. Colored in the image with my copics, and popped her up on the card.

I wanted to use a lot of Bling! And boy did I!!!! I have so much bling that I need to use up!!

I love this color Blue by AMuse! And I love blue and black together! Very pretty!! I embossed the Blue CS. Then tied some black ribbon around it. Looks so nice.

For the happy birthday sentiment I used SRM stickers! I Love these stickers!!!

Thank you so much for looking!!!!

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Tracy's Sketchy Thursday #151

WOW!!!! I feel soooooo ashamed that I haven't been able to play along with Tracy's Sketches!!!!! AAAaaggghhhhh!!! Life gets in the way!! hehe!

But so happy I could do one for this week!!!

I used this adorable stamp that I got from my amazing friend Tami W. :) It's from The greeting Farm!!!! Love these stamps!!!!!

I colored in this cutie with copics, and used my nests circles to pop him up on the card. Used some Basic Grey stripes paper and craft CS, and some awesome striped ribbon that I love and am running out of!!! :)

This card was super easy and quick to make!! and came out adorable!!!!

Thanks so much for looking!!!!


Monday, October 10, 2011

MTF Sketch #40

Made this card for the MFT sketch #40!! My first try at their sketch! And I love how it came out!!! Hope to do more of these sketches!!!

Thanks for looking!!!!